Friday, December 30, 2011

2011 in a Nutshell...

So, I'm going to start by saying that I don't typically do these things, but I saw it on Laura's blog and it seemed like a pretty good procrastination tool mindless blog entry. So here we go....2011 in a nutshell:

1. What did you do in 2011 that you’d never done before?

This is the first year I blogged, tweeted, or pinned anything. Oh, and I also had a baby! :)


2. Did you keep your new year’s resolutions, and will you make more for next year?

I've never been a huge fan of new year's resolutions -- it's always the same -- eat better and exercise more. Last year, I opted for something more realistic -- improve myself! That being said, my focus was to be a better person all around - healthier, happier, less stressed, more organized, and more positive - I wanted to be someone that I would want to be around. I'd say I did a pretty decent job of this considering I was pregnant, living with my parents and building a house turned sleep deprived working mom trying to keep my head above water. My goal for 2012 is to be more financially savvy, manage time better and be the best wife and mom possible, all while improving myself!


3. Did anyone close to you give birth?

Besides myself?  My sister, my cousin, a best friend, tons of facebook friends and lots of ladies in the blogging world.

4. Did anyone close to you die?

Bryan's cousin's husband died of cancer in March and a college friend died in July

5. What countries did you visit?

None. Nada. Zip. Zero.

6. What would you like to have in 2012 that you lacked in 2011?

A vacation.....and more sleep!

7. What dates from 2011 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?

April 6, and November 22&23 -- they were both life changing for me; Easton's birth and Easton's cancer diagnosis/surgery to remove a Wilm's Tumor

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?

My biggest achievement was becoming a mother. I have surprised myself in so many ways and it is the most rewarding thing I've ever done.

9. What was your biggest failure?

No matter how many to do lists I make or stuff I get done around the house, I still manage to feel disorganized and have piles of stuff I don't know what to do with.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?

Thankfully, no. Just the typical headaches, body aches, sore throat, stuffy nose stuff....

11. What was the best thing you bought?

My iphone. I don't know how I survived so long without one.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?

Hubs, for sure. Even though he is not a fan of the newborn stage (to put it lightly), he has been SO GOOD with Easton and has really made an effort to help more around the house.

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?

Hmmm..nobody really comes to find. At least nobody I can talk about on here. ;)

14. Where did most of your money go?

Where DIDN’T most of my money go? (Wait – I know that one – my savings account!) We had so many new expenses this year -- new (more expensive) house and bills, daycare, diapers, formula, baby food, baby clothes, baby toys, second car payment....and the list goes on.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?

Moving into our new house, starting our family, meeting Easton :)

16. What song will always remind you of 2011?

I hate questions like this...

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:

– happier or sadder?
Happier
– thinner or fatter? I weigh less, yet I’m somehow fatter
– richer or poorer? Poorer, for sure - but richer with love :)

18. What do you wish you’d done more of?

Cleaning, exercising, sleeping, pedicures. The usual.

19. What do you wish you’d done less of?


Cleaning, working, on the computer, stressing, yelling at Bryan haha

20. How did you spend Christmas?

Easton's First Christmas post is coming soon, but in a nutshell, we spent Chrsitmas Eve with Bryan's family, Chrismtas morning opening gifts at our house, then went to my parents for more gifts, annual Christmas Breakfast with the Koesters and relaxed the rest of the day.


21. Did you fall in love in 2011?

Yes, with my new baby boy.

22. What was your favorite TV program?

New to me this year was Big Brother, and other favs are Modern Family, Suburgatory, The Bachelor/ette, Grey's, and Desperate.

23. Do you hate anyone now that you didn’t hate this time last year?

 Life is too short to waste time hating anyone.

24. What was the best book you read?

The only books I've read this year are "What to Expect when You're Expecting", "What to Expect the First Year" and "A Mother's Guide to Breastfeeding". I did however, read lots of great blogs. :)

25. What was your greatest musical discovery?

Nikki Minaj, Adele and Mumford & Sons...

26. What did you want and get?

Easton, a new house, a new car, new dslr camera, iphone

27. What did you want and not get?

To win the lotto.....

28. What was your favorite film this year?

Haven't watched many but from what I can remember I'd have to say Bridesmaids and Friends with Benefits.

29. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?

I was 29 and I spent it at a work dinner. At least it was free and yummy!

30. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?

No cancer....

31. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2011?

My personal fashion concept = my sisters personal fashion concept :)

32. What kept you sane?

Easton, my mom, blogging, pinterest and Bryan. In that order (haha).

33. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?

Bradley Cooper, Matthew McConuaghey

34. What political issue stirred you the most?

Casey Anthony -- makes me sick that she got off!

35. Who did you miss?

Good friends that live out of state -- if you are reading this, you know who you are.

36. Who was the best new person you met?

Easton, duh! Oh, and LoVal - she's new this year and she's a keeper. ;)


37. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2011.

PICK YOUR BATTLES! I learned that it’s WAY BETTER and EASIER to not nag Bryan and to just do whatever I want done myself. Nagging only makes me feel crappy about my marriage, and the longer it doesn’t get done, the crappier I feel. If I just do whatever I want done, when I want it done, the way I want it done, I am way happier, and I can focus on the tons of good things Bryan DOES do for our family instead of the few things he doesn't.

38. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year.

"Where you invest your love, you invest your life" -Mumford and Sons, Awake My Soul


Cheers to an even more fabulous, happy and healthy 2012!!

2 comments:

  1. Yay, I love reading these! Happy 2012 to the Metzgers (which, btw, is my SIL's last name too) :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sounds like a pretty full and rewarding year! I hope 2012 is just as rewarding but lacks the tough trials that 2011 saw. Love ya! - Jen

    ReplyDelete